CV - David Robinson

Selected Exhibitions and Events

2016 “Nick O’ Time” (Group Invitational) – Kibbee Gallery – Atlanta, GA.  Curator:  Ben Goldman.

2016 “Little Things Mean a Lot” (Group Invitational) - Swan Coach House Gallery - Atlanta, GA.  Curator:  Marianne B. Lambert.

2016 “Tell Me a Story” – B Complex Gallery – Atlanta, GA.  Jurors:  Anita Arliss and D. Dominick Lombardi.

2016 “Rare Earth:  National Ceramics Exhibition” – Cabrillo Gallery – Cabrillo College – Aptos, CA.  Juror:  Kirk Delman.

2016 “2nd Alabama National Biennial” - Sella-Granata Art Gallery – The University of Alabama – Tuscaloosa, AL.  Juror:  Barb Bondy.

2016 “South” – Invitational Exhibition – Kibbee Gallery – Atlanta, GA.  Curator:  Ben Goldman.

2015 “America’s ClayFest III” – Blue Line Arts Gallery – Roseville, CA.  Jurors:  Tip Toland and Peter Held.

2014 “Body of Work” – Two-person invitational.  Crimson Laurel Gallery – Bakersville, NC.

2014 “Girl Parts” – Mudfire Gallery – Atlanta, GA.  Jurors:  Deanna Ranlett and Daphne Dail.

2014 “The Workhouse Clay National” – Lorton, VA.  Juror:  Richard Notkin.

2014 Hambidge Art Auction (Benefit for Residency Program) – The Goat Farm – Atlanta, GA.  Curators:  Ben Goldman and Jenny Jensen Minkewicz.

2014 Three-Person Show – Muse & Company Gallery – Roswell, GA.

2014 “The Schwa Show – 2014” – Pitt County Arts Council – Greenville, NC.  Juror:  Catherine Brown.

2014 “Beyond the Brickyard” – The Archie Bray Foundation – Helena, MT.   Juror:  Tony Marsh.

2013 “N.E.W. Show”  (Never Exhibited Work) – The Visual Art Exchange – Raleigh, NC.

2013 “In the Flesh 4” – The Target Gallery/Torpedo Art Center – Alexandria, VA.  Juror:  Jason John.

2013 “Visions in Clay” – LH Horton Jr Gallery – San Joaquin Delta College – Stockton, CA.  Juror:  Peter Held.

2013 “Real People 2013” – Old Courthouse Arts Center – Woodstock, IL.  Jurors:  Nancy Merkling, Erik Blome, and Dane Carder.

2013 “CoCA Collision Show”  – Center on Contemporary Art – Seattle, WA.  Jurors:  Shawn Ferris, Joseph Roberts, and Chris Crites.

2013 Hambidge Art Auction (Benefit for Residency Program) – The Goat Farm – Atlanta, GA.  Curated by Ben Goldman and Jenny Jensen Minkewicz.

2013 “10th Anniversary Show”.  The Seen Gallery.  Atlanta, GA.

2013 “Shared Obstacles” – Three-Person Show.  The Seen Gallery.  Atlanta, GA.

2012 “A Show of Heads” – The Limner Gallery.  Hudson, NY.

2012 “Hambidge Gallery Invitational, Fall ArtDoors Festival” – The Hambidge Center.  Rabun Gap, GA.  October – November, 2012.

2012 “American Craft Today” – The Bascom Center for the Visual Arts.  Highlands, NC.  Juror:  Mark Leach.

     2012 "Art & Design Showhouse” - Marietta/Cobb Museum of Art.  Marietta, GA.  Juried selection.

     2012 Artist’s Presentation – Penland School of Crafts.  Penland, NC.

     2012 Georgia Equality Art Auction – Atlanta, GA.

     2012 Hambidge Art Auction - The Goat Farm – Atlanta, GA.

     2012 “On the Threshold” – Attleboro Arts Museum.  Attleboro, MA.   Juried show selection.  Juror’s award.  Michele L'Heureux, juror. 

2012 “Carbondale Clay National VIII” – The Carbondale Clay Center.  Carbondale, CO.   Juried show selection.

2012 Human Rights Campaign Art Auction – Atlanta, GA.

2012 “Contemporary South” – The Visual ArtExchange.  Raleigh, NC .  Juried show selection.

     2009 CHRIS Rainbow Home Benefit, Atlanta, GA.

     2005 Winter Group Show – Chrysalis Gallery, Atlanta, GA.  Invitational.

     2005 Spring Group Show – Gardner Gallery, Atlanta, GA.

     2004 “Times3” – Three-PersonInvitational Show - Anthony Ardavin Gallery, Atlanta, GA.

     2003 Virginia Highlands Intown Hardware Show-Callanwolde Pottery Guild, Atlanta, GA.

2003 CHRIS Rainbow Home Benefit, Atlanta, GA.

2002 Decatur Arts Festival-Callanwolde Pottery Guild, Atlanta, GA.

2002 Holiday Market - Callanwolde Pottery Guild Show and Sale, Atlanta, GA.

2002 ALCI Fall Garden Party Silent Auction, Atlanta, GA.

2001 Decatur Arts Festival-Callanwolde Pottery Guild, Atlanta, GA.

2001 Callanwolde Pottery Guild Show and Sale, Atlanta, GA.

2001 Holiday Market - Callanwolde Pottery Guild Show and Sale, Atlanta, GA. 

2000 Callanwolde Pottery Guild Show and Sale, Atlanta, GA.

 

Publications

2014 - “500 Figures in Clay, Volume 2” – Lark Books (Ashville, NC). (Photo of sculpture selected for publication.)

2014 - “Ceramic Sculpture - Making Faces” – Lark Books (Ashville, NC).  (Photo of sculpture selected for publication.)

2013 – “Language Arts/National Council of Teachers of English” (Photo of sculpture selected for the   cover - June, 2013.)

 

             Awards and Recognition

2016 - Awarded a "Distinguished Fellowship" with a three-week residency including stipend at The Hambidge Center - Rabun Gap, GA.

2015 - First Place Award – “America’s ClayFest III” – Blue Line Arts – Roseville, CA.

2014 - Second Place Award - “The Schwa Show” – Pitt County Arts Council – Greenville, NC. 

2012 - Juror’s Award - “On the Threshold” – The Attleboro Arts Museum.  Attleboro, MA.

 

             Education

2005 M.S. Instructional Design (with Honors) Georgia State University, Atlanta, GA

1991 – 1995 –  60 hours undergraduate study towards B.A., Drawing and Painting, Georgia State University, Atlanta, GA

1983 B.A. English and French, Delta State University, Cleveland, MS

 

             Ceramics Education

2014, Tip Toland, “Gesture and Expression:  Animating the Upper Body and Face.”  Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts.  Gaitlinburg, TN.

2014, “Figurative Association:  The Human Form Symposium”.   Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts.  Gaitlinburg, TN.

2013, Margaret Bohls and Suze Lindsay, “Developing Ideas for Form Language” – One week class at Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts.  Gatlinburg, TN.

2012, Tom Bartel, “Assembling the Figure” - Two week concentration at Penland School of Crafts.  Penland, NC.  August 12 – 24, 2012.

2012, Jenny Mendes, “Surface Decoration and Illustration Using Terra Sigillata”.  June 8 – 10, 2012.  Mudfire, Atlanta, GA.

2012, Sergei Isopov, Alabama Clay Conference.  February 17 – 18, 2012. Birmingham, AL

2011, Debra Fritts, “The Intuitive Figure”.  November 3 – 5, 2011.  Mudfire, Atlanta, GA

2009, Susan Beiner, “Building Playfully from Parts”.  July 24 – 26, 2009.  Mudfire, Atlanta, GA

2006-2008, Martin Dawe and others, Figure Sculpting, CherryLion Sculpture Studio, Atlanta, GA

2008, Lisa Clague, “Dreaming in Clay with Metal”.  November 7 – 9, 2008.  Mudfire, Atlanta, GA

2006, Debra Fritts, “Story Telling – Narrative Sculpture”.  June 2 – 4, 2006.  Mudfire, Atlanta, GA

1999-2007, Glenn Dair, Diane Kempler, Bill Nixon and others, Callanwolde Fine Arts Center, Atlanta, GA

         

            Gallery Representation

           Muse & Company Gallery – Roswell, GA